W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdf-dawg-comments@w3.org > June 2006

Re: The "A=B" and "A!=B" are not allowed for strings?

From: Jan Wielemaker <wielemak@science.uva.nl>
Date: Mon, 26 Jun 2006 11:10:07 +0200
To: public-rdf-dawg-comments@w3.org
Message-Id: <200606261110.07855.wielemak@science.uva.nl>

On Friday 23 June 2006 12:05, Robert Lu wrote:
> I wonder in the table "SPARQL Binary Operators" in Sec. 11.3, why the "A=B"
> and "A!=B" are not allowed for xsd:string and simple literal, while the <,
>
> >, <=, >= are allowed?

I'm not yet an expert :-), but I think string and simple literal
equivalence is covered by the general "RDF Term" equivalence, so there
is no need for an additional definition.

	--- Jan
Received on Monday, 26 June 2006 09:10:19 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:14:50 GMT