W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-rdf-dawg-comments@w3.org > June 2006

Re: The "A=B" and "A!=B" are not allowed for strings?

From: Seaborne, Andy <andy.seaborne@hp.com>
Date: Mon, 26 Jun 2006 11:48:16 +0100
Message-ID: <449FBB70.6060209@hp.com>
To: Jan Wielemaker <wielemak@science.uva.nl>
CC: public-rdf-dawg-comments@w3.org



Jan Wielemaker wrote:
> On Friday 23 June 2006 12:05, Robert Lu wrote:
>> I wonder in the table "SPARQL Binary Operators" in Sec. 11.3, why the "A=B"
>> and "A!=B" are not allowed for xsd:string and simple literal, while the <,
>>
>>> , <=, >= are allowed?
> 
> I'm not yet an expert :-),

But fast becoming one :-)

  but I think string and simple literal
> equivalence is covered by the general "RDF Term" equivalence, so there
> is no need for an additional definition.

Yes - for plain literals and xsd:string, RDFTerm-equals gives the answer.

	Andy
> 
> 	--- Jan
> 
> 
Received on Monday, 26 June 2006 10:48:30 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:14:50 GMT