W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2004

ORA-FO-192-C: is truncation or rounding acceptable when casting xs:double to xs:float?

From: Stephen Buxton <Stephen.Buxton@oracle.com>
Date: 16 Feb 04 14:49:30
Message-Id: <200402162249.i1GMnU212987@rgmgw6.us.oracle.com>
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:

SECTION 17.8.1: casting to xs:float

The second bullet says "If ST is xs:double and SV can be 
represented in the value space of xs:float...".  This is open
to the interpretation "...can be represented in the value space
of xs:float without truncation or rounding...".  However, 
the third bullet (when SV cannot be represented in the value 
space of xs:float) does not include a case for truncation or
rounding, so it seems that the second bullet must mean that
truncation or rounding is acceptable.  This should be clarified
by rewriting the second bullet.


- Steve B.
Received on Monday, 16 February 2004 17:49:32 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:13:57 UTC