W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > February 2004

ORA-FO-191-C: Casting across the type hierarchy, what are the primitive types ?

From: Stephen Buxton <Stephen.Buxton@oracle.com>
Date: 16 Feb 04 14:48:55
Message-Id: <200402162248.i1GMmt212060@rgmgw6.us.oracle.com>
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
Cc:

SECTION 17.5: Casting across the type hierarchy

Step 1 says to cast up the hierarchy to the primitive type of the
source.  It is not clear whether the types xdt:yearMonthDuration
and xdt:dayTimeDuration are regarded as primitive types for the
purpose of this step.  If the source value's type is one of 
these types, or a restriction of them, do you cast back to
xs:duration or just to xdt:yearMonthDuration or xdt:dayTimeDuration?
The same remark probably applies to xs:integer, since I have heard 
it said that xs:integer is to be treated as if it were a primitive
type for purposes of casting.

- Steve B.
Received on Monday, 16 February 2004 17:48:58 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:13:57 UTC