W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > August 2003

RE: do computed namespace add to in-scope namespaces?

From: Kay, Michael <Michael.Kay@softwareag.com>
Date: Wed, 27 Aug 2003 18:37:05 +0200
Message-ID: <DFF2AC9E3583D511A21F0008C7E62106073DD0B6@daemsg02.software-ag.de>
To: Per Bothner <per@bothner.com>, public-qt-comments@w3.org
We have discovered that there is some confusion in the spec relating to
computed namespace constructors, as a result of the WG accepting two
proposals that weren't consistent with each other. We need to do more work
on it.

Michael Kay

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Per Bothner [mailto:per@bothner.com] 
> Sent: 26 August 2003 16:23
> To: public-qt-comments@w3.org
> Subject: do computed namespace add to in-scope namespaces?
> 
> 
> 
> Section 3.7.3.7 "Computed Namespace Constructors" states
> a computed namespace constructor "adds the namespace
> prefix to the in-scope namespaces for its encloding
> arguments".  But how is this possible?  The in-scope
> namespaces are part of the *static context*, and the
> name and content expressions are both evaluated at
> run-time.
> 
> Is this valid?  I would assume not.
> 
> element foo {
>    namespace {"ns"} {"..."},
>    <ns:bar />
> }
> -- 
> 	--Per Bothner
> per@bothner.com   http://per.bothner.com/
> 
> 
> 
Received on Wednesday, 27 August 2003 12:37:13 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:13 UTC