W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-qt-comments@w3.org > August 2003

do computed namespace add to in-scope namespaces?

From: Per Bothner <per@bothner.com>
Date: Tue, 26 Aug 2003 08:23:07 -0700
Message-ID: <3F4B7B5B.6010001@bothner.com>
To: public-qt-comments@w3.org

Section 3.7.3.7 "Computed Namespace Constructors" states
a computed namespace constructor "adds the namespace
prefix to the in-scope namespaces for its encloding
arguments".  But how is this possible?  The in-scope
namespaces are part of the *static context*, and the
name and content expressions are both evaluated at
run-time.

Is this valid?  I would assume not.

element foo {
   namespace {"ns"} {"..."},
   <ns:bar />
}
-- 
	--Per Bothner
per@bothner.com   http://per.bothner.com/
Received on Tuesday, 26 August 2003 12:28:24 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 7 January 2015 15:45:13 UTC