W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-media-fragment@w3.org > April 2010

Re: Terminology: fragment identifier part of an URI?

From: Silvia Pfeiffer <silviapfeiffer1@gmail.com>
Date: Wed, 28 Apr 2010 09:21:08 +1000
Message-ID: <t2s2c0e02831004271621rf73223d3jdd829e8bc35ed492@mail.gmail.com>
To: Sami Vaarala <sami.vaarala@codebay.fi>
Cc: Conrad Parker <conrad@metadecks.org>, public-media-fragment@w3.org
I have committed this change.

Cheers,
Silvia.

On Thu, Apr 15, 2010 at 5:45 PM, Sami Vaarala <sami.vaarala@codebay.fi> wrote:
> Hi,
>
> Silvia Pfeiffer wrote:
>>
>> So, how about reformulating the paragraph to:
>>
>> According to RFC 3986, the term "URI" does not include relative
>> references. In this document, we want to cover both, URIs and relative
>> references. This requires us to use the term "URI reference" according
>> to RC 3986. For simplicity reasons, this document, however, only uses
>> the term 'media fragment URI' in place of 'media fragment URI
>> reference'.
>
> This sounds good to me :)
>
> BR,
>
> -Sami
>
>
Received on Tuesday, 27 April 2010 23:22:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 21 September 2011 12:13:38 GMT