W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-media-fragment@w3.org > April 2010

Re: Terminology: fragment identifier part of an URI?

From: Sami Vaarala <sami.vaarala@codebay.fi>
Date: Thu, 15 Apr 2010 10:45:49 +0300
Message-ID: <4BC6C42D.4040508@codebay.fi>
To: Silvia Pfeiffer <silviapfeiffer1@gmail.com>
CC: Conrad Parker <conrad@metadecks.org>, public-media-fragment@w3.org
Hi,

Silvia Pfeiffer wrote:
> So, how about reformulating the paragraph to:
> 
> According to RFC 3986, the term "URI" does not include relative
> references. In this document, we want to cover both, URIs and relative
> references. This requires us to use the term "URI reference" according
> to RC 3986. For simplicity reasons, this document, however, only uses
> the term 'media fragment URI' in place of 'media fragment URI
> reference'.

This sounds good to me :)

BR,

-Sami
Received on Thursday, 15 April 2010 07:48:56 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 21 September 2011 12:13:38 GMT