W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > October 2008

RE: <q> and commas

From: Justin James <j_james@mindspring.com>
Date: Thu, 30 Oct 2008 08:03:47 -0400
To: "'Philip TAYLOR \(Ret'd\)'" <P.Taylor@Rhul.Ac.Uk>, "'Sam Kuper'" <sam.kuper@uclmail.net>
Cc: "'Robert J Burns'" <rob@robburns.com>, "'HTML WG'" <public-html@w3.org>
Message-ID: <01d201c93a87$902d3e90$b087bbb0$@com>

Another question along those lines:

Does "question marks" refer specifically to the " character? Or does it also include the &quot; entity? What about the right/left quotation marks, or their associated entities?

I can understand us wanting to carry on the HTML 4 behavior, now that it looks like all major browsers will be supporting it, but we don't even know what it is supposed to be, with this vague definition...

J.Ja

> -----Original Message-----
> From: public-html-request@w3.org [mailto:public-html-request@w3.org] On
> Behalf Of Philip TAYLOR (Ret'd)
> Sent: Thursday, October 30, 2008 7:49 AM
> To: Sam Kuper
> Cc: Robert J Burns; Justin James; HTML WG
> Subject: Re: <q> and commas
> 
> 
> OK, fair comment, but one that begs the question
> "what makes markup invalid ?".  The code itself
> is valid, if one believes the validator, yet it
> contravenes a "should" (or, to be more accurate,
> a "should not") in the prose.  Does that make the
> document "invalid", or simply "poorly conforming" ?
> 
> Philip TAYLOR
> --------
> Sam Kuper wrote:
> 
> >  From HTML 4.01 spec, section 9.2.2 [1]:
> > "Authors should not put quotation marks at the beginning and end of
> the
> > content of a Q element."
> >
> > [1]http://www.w3.org/TR/html401/struct/text.html#h-9.2.2
Received on Thursday, 30 October 2008 12:04:51 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 29 September 2014 09:38:58 UTC