W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-html@w3.org > October 2008

Re: <q> and commas

From: Philip TAYLOR (Ret'd) <P.Taylor@Rhul.Ac.Uk>
Date: Thu, 30 Oct 2008 11:49:29 +0000
Message-ID: <49099F49.7000105@Rhul.Ac.Uk>
To: Sam Kuper <sam.kuper@uclmail.net>
CC: Robert J Burns <rob@robburns.com>, Justin James <j_james@mindspring.com>, HTML WG <public-html@w3.org>

OK, fair comment, but one that begs the question
"what makes markup invalid ?".  The code itself
is valid, if one believes the validator, yet it
contravenes a "should" (or, to be more accurate,
a "should not") in the prose.  Does that make the
document "invalid", or simply "poorly conforming" ?

Philip TAYLOR
--------
Sam Kuper wrote:

>  From HTML 4.01 spec, section 9.2.2 [1]:
> "Authors should not put quotation marks at the beginning and end of the 
> content of a Q element."
> 
> [1]http://www.w3.org/TR/html401/struct/text.html#h-9.2.2
Received on Thursday, 30 October 2008 11:50:15 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Monday, 29 September 2014 09:38:58 UTC