W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-grddl-comments@w3.org > April to June 2007

issue-dbooth-4f: Sec 4, base IRI of an element

From: Booth, David (HP Software - Boston) <dbooth@hp.com>
Date: Tue, 12 Jun 2007 18:25:17 -0400
Message-ID: <EBBD956B8A9002479B0C9CE9FE14A6C202C4D195@tayexc19.americas.cpqcorp.net>
To: <public-grddl-comments@w3.org>

In Sec 4
http://www.w3.org/2004/01/rdxh/spec#rule_tlrel

The normative definition of GRDDL transformation mentions "the base IRI
of E" , but E was defined as "the head element".  Does "the head
element" have a base IRI?  A quick scan of the XHTML spec at
http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/ shows no mention of base URI.  The XML spec
http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-xml/ mentions the "base URI of a resource".  Is
the concept of a base URI of an element supposed to be defined
somewhere, or is this an editorial error?

Come to think of it, I guess this question also applies to the section 2
definition of GRDDL transformation:
http://www.w3.org/2004/01/rdxh/spec#rule_GRDDL_transformation


David Booth, Ph.D.
HP Software
+1 617 629 8881 office  |  dbooth@hp.com
http://www.hp.com/go/software

Opinions expressed herein are those of the author and do not represent
the official views of HP unless explicitly stated otherwise.
Received on Tuesday, 12 June 2007 22:25:33 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:11:43 GMT