W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-cdf@w3.org > March 2007

Re: comments on WICD Mobile DOM section

From: Steve K Speicher <sspeiche@us.ibm.com>
Date: Wed, 14 Mar 2007 18:49:52 -0400
To: "Anne van Kesteren" <annevk@opera.com>
Cc: public-cdf@w3.org, "Svante Schubert" <Svante.Schubert@sun.com>
Message-ID: <OFBE6424CD.D8D02E11-ON8525729E.0012CE2F-8525729E.007D3E8F@us.ibm.com>

Hey Anne,

I have responded to your 3rd and 4th comments below.  Please respond 
within two weeks if you do not agree with our responses.

Regards,
Steve Speicher
On Behalf of the CDF WG

"Anne van Kesteren" <annevk@opera.com> wrote on 01/31/2007 01:35:38 PM:
> On Wed, 31 Jan 2007 19:09:53 +0100, Svante Schubert 
> <Svante.Schubert@Sun.COM> wrote:
> >> These are some last call comments regarding 
> >> http://www.w3.org/TR/2006/WD-WICDMobile-20061122/#dom ...

...snip first 2 comments... 

> >> Section 3.6.11 should probably be more detailed on how exactly the 
> >> contents of such an attribute are interpreted as event listener. 
> >> 
http://www.whatwg.org/specs/web-apps/current-work/#event-handler-attributes

> >> contains language that goes into direction of the detail you would 
need 
> >> in order to implement such features.
> >
> > What would be your suggestion of wording?
> 
> The wording of the document I referenced would be fine with me.

The W3C does not copy text from other documents due to intellectual 
property and copyright issues.

This should simply use EventTarget as suggested, as defined by DOM Level 3 
Events.

We do not plan to make any changes regarding this issue.


> >> What section 3.6.12 is trying to say is not clear to me either. Is it 
 
> >> an informative section?
> >
> > What these two sections 3.6.11 & 3.6.12 say is that the event 
attributes 
> > in XHTML or SVG (like onload, onmouseup etc..) map to the registration 
 
> > of an even listener for a specific DOM Level 3 event. Section 3.6.11 
> > gives the mapping for XHTML and 3.6.12 gives the mapping for SVG. For 
> > example, we should be able to test that if we dispatch a 'mousedown' 
> > event, the listener contained in a 'onmousedown' attribute is invoked 
> > during the proper phase (bubble).
> 
> I meant that we already normatively reference SVG. As such, I'm 
wondering 
> what section 3.6.12 is for. If it's just to clarify how this works for 
> SVG, the section should probably be clearly marked non-normative.
> 

As part of CDRF "2.2.2 Event-Related Markup" [1] it states that profiles 
must define their mapping to DOM Level 3 Events.  As SVG does already 
provide this, it is important to highlight it.  We will not be making any 
changes based on this comment.


[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/CDR/#events

ACTION-582
Received on Wednesday, 14 March 2007 22:48:05 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:10:41 GMT