W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-cdf@w3.org > March 2007

Re: comments on WICD Mobile DOM section

From: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@opera.com>
Date: Thu, 15 Mar 2007 00:11:17 +0100
To: "Steve K Speicher" <sspeiche@us.ibm.com>
Cc: public-cdf@w3.org, "Svante Schubert" <Svante.Schubert@sun.com>
Message-ID: <op.to7b03k064w2qv@id-c0020.driveway.uu.nl>

On Wed, 14 Mar 2007 23:49:52 +0100, Steve K Speicher <sspeiche@us.ibm.com>  
wrote:
>>>> Section 3.6.11 should probably be more detailed on how exactly the
>>>> contents of such an attribute are interpreted as event listener.
>>>> http://www.whatwg.org/specs/web-apps/current-work/#event-handler-attributes
>>>> contains language that goes into direction of the detail you would
>>>> need in order to implement such features.
>>>
>>> What would be your suggestion of wording?
>>
>> The wording of the document I referenced would be fine with me.
>
> The W3C does not copy text from other documents due to intellectual
> property and copyright issues.

Maybe you should get in touch with the new HTML WG (public-html@w3.org).  
They will likely define this. (Likely based on the above document.)


> This should simply use EventTarget as suggested, as defined by DOM Level  
> 3 Events.

How would that work? That doesn't solve the issue at all I raised!


> We do not plan to make any changes regarding this issue.

Well, I object to that descision since making no change doesn't solve the  
issue I raised.


>>>> What section 3.6.12 is trying to say is not clear to me either. Is it
>>>> an informative section?
>>>
>>> What these two sections 3.6.11 & 3.6.12 say is that the event
>>> attributes in XHTML or SVG (like onload, onmouseup etc..) map to the  
>>> registration
>>> of an even listener for a specific DOM Level 3 event. Section 3.6.11
>>> gives the mapping for XHTML and 3.6.12 gives the mapping for SVG. For
>>> example, we should be able to test that if we dispatch a 'mousedown'
>>> event, the listener contained in a 'onmousedown' attribute is invoked
>>> during the proper phase (bubble).
>>
>> I meant that we already normatively reference SVG. As such, I'm
>> wondering
>> what section 3.6.12 is for. If it's just to clarify how this works for
>> SVG, the section should probably be clearly marked non-normative.
>
> As part of CDRF "2.2.2 Event-Related Markup" [1] it states that profiles
> must define their mapping to DOM Level 3 Events.  As SVG does already
> provide this, it is important to highlight it.  We will not be making any
> changes based on this comment.

Highlight is not the same as making it normative. Making the section  
non-normative would satisfy my comment. If the group for some reason wants  
it normative I object to this descision since it seems unwise to make  
requirements twice.


> [1] http://www.w3.org/TR/CDR/#events
> ACTION-582



-- 
Anne van Kesteren
<http://annevankesteren.nl/>
<http://www.opera.com/>
Received on Wednesday, 14 March 2007 23:11:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:10:41 GMT