W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-cdf@w3.org > August 2005

Re: [CDF Framework 1.0] 1.2.5.1 What happens to the <object> data attribute?

From: Jon Ferraiolo <jonf@adobe.com>
Date: Tue, 16 Aug 2005 11:53:57 -0700
To: Jeff Schiller <codedread@gmail.com>, public-cdf@w3.org
Message-id: <6.2.1.2.2.20050816115257.040ba298@mailsj-v1.corp.adobe.com>

At 07:09 AM 8/16/2005, Jeff Schiller wrote:

>Section 1.2.5.1 states: "For example, if an SVG document is referenced
>by a parent HTML document via an 'html:object' element, and if the SVG
>document has an 'svg:a' element with target="_replace", then when that
>hyperlink is activated, the SVG document gets replaced but only the
>'html:object' element changes within the parent HTML document"
>
>In this example, we are replacing the contents of the html:object -
>does the value of the object's "data" attribute change?

Good question. I would think the answer is yes.

>  is there a way
>for the parent document to be notified when the object's contents are
>changed in this manner or do they have to poll or rely on
>child-to-parent DOM scripting?

I would think that a DOM mutation event would be raised on the "data" 
attribute.

Jon Ferraiolo
Member CDF WG
Adobe Systems, Inc.


>Thanks,
>Jeff Schiller
Received on Tuesday, 16 August 2005 18:54:50 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:10:40 GMT