W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > public-cdf@w3.org > August 2005

[CDF Framework 1.0] 1.2.5.1 What happens to the <object> data attribute?

From: Jeff Schiller <codedread@gmail.com>
Date: Tue, 16 Aug 2005 09:09:59 -0500
Message-ID: <da131fde05081607097793acce@mail.gmail.com>
To: public-cdf@w3.org

Section 1.2.5.1 states: "For example, if an SVG document is referenced
by a parent HTML document via an 'html:object' element, and if the SVG
document has an 'svg:a' element with target="_replace", then when that
hyperlink is activated, the SVG document gets replaced but only the
'html:object' element changes within the parent HTML document"

In this example, we are replacing the contents of the html:object -
does the value of the object's "data" attribute change? is there a way
for the parent document to be notified when the object's contents are
changed in this manner or do they have to poll or rely on
child-to-parent DOM scripting?

Thanks,
Jeff Schiller
Received on Tuesday, 16 August 2005 14:10:02 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 8 January 2008 14:10:40 GMT