W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2013

Re: #504 does From: allow non addr-spec mailbox values?

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 30 Oct 2013 13:01:14 +0100
Message-ID: <5270F50A.8060108@gmx.de>
To: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
On 2013-10-30 12:30, Bjoern Hoehrmann wrote:
> * Julian Reschke wrote:
>> Subject: #504 does From: allow non addr-spec mailbox values?
>
> RFC 2616 allows `From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>` and I am
> quite sure syntax like that is used in the wild; it is also good to keep
> the syntax close to the mail and netnews `From` headers. The change in
> changeset 2443 seems to disallow this form. It is unclear to me that you
> intended to make this use non-compliant.

I did, because SM managed to convince me that this is what RFC 2616 said 
(and I misread the grammmar).

However you are right that this syntax was allowed before, so I'll 
revert the change.

Thanks for catching this!
Received on Wednesday, 30 October 2013 12:01:47 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 1 March 2016 11:11:18 UTC