W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2013

Re: Does HTTP/2.0 client connection header include SETTINGS frame?

From: Yi, EungJun <semtlenori@gmail.com>
Date: Tue, 22 Oct 2013 23:59:15 +0900
Message-ID: <CAFT+Tg8QkzW=rP2Hd-+ThKApoUQy6XEt-Y2=Nn7pBeCZ=NS+Gw@mail.gmail.com>
To: Mike Bishop <Michael.Bishop@microsoft.com>
Cc: "ietf-http-wg@w3.org" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Oh, it was my misunderstanding. Thank you for letting me know.


On Tue, Oct 22, 2013 at 3:20 AM, Mike Bishop
<Michael.Bishop@microsoft.com>wrote:

>  The formatting on the second could perhaps be clearer.  The client
> connection header consists of two elements:****
>
> **·         **A sequence of 24 octets (505…d0a, which is the string “PRI
> * HTTP/2.0….”****
>
> **·         **A SETTINGS frame****
>
> ** **
>
> That is, the header is a sequence of octets followed immediately by a
> SETTINGS frame, so it’s equally correct to say that the header “includes”
> the frame and to say that the *sequence of octets* “is followed by” the
> SETTINGS frame.****
>
> ** **
>
> *From:* Yi, EungJun [mailto:semtlenori@gmail.com]
> *Sent:* Sunday, October 20, 2013 7:16 AM
> *To:* ietf-http-wg@w3.org
> *Subject:* Does HTTP/2.0 client connection header include SETTINGS frame?*
> ***
>
> ** **
>
> Hi,****
>
> ** **
>
> In the latest HTTP/2.0 draft, section 3.2. says:****
>
> ** **
>
>    The first HTTP/2.0 frame sent by the server is a SETTINGS [SETTINGS]***
> *
>
>    frame (Section 6.5).  Upon receiving the 101 response, the client****
>
>    sends a connection header (Section 3.5), which includes a SETTINGS****
>
>    [SETTINGS] frame.****
>
> ** **
>
> and section 3.5 says:****
>
> ** **
>
>    The client connection header is a sequence of 24 octets, which in hex**
> **
>
>    notation are:****
>
> ** **
>
>    505249202a20485454502f322e300d0a0d0a534d0d0a0d0a****
>
> ** **
>
>    (the string "PRI * HTTP/2.0\r\n\r\nSM\r\n\r\n") followed by a****
>
>    SETTINGS [SETTINGS] frame (Section 6.5).****
>
> ** **
>
> I guess the the former means a connection header "includes" SETTING frame
> but the latter means ****
>
> a connection header "is followed by" a SETTINGS frame. Which one is
> correct?****
>
> ** **
>
> Best regards, EungJun****
>
Received on Tuesday, 22 October 2013 14:59:42 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 1 March 2016 11:11:18 UTC