W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2013

RE: Does HTTP/2.0 client connection header include SETTINGS frame?

From: Mike Bishop <Michael.Bishop@microsoft.com>
Date: Mon, 21 Oct 2013 18:20:02 +0000
To: "semtlenori@gmail.com" <semtlenori@gmail.com>, "ietf-http-wg@w3.org" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <8f559a9a98c04fd5be63d755f89a0ff5@BY2PR03MB025.namprd03.prod.outlook.com>
The formatting on the second could perhaps be clearer.  The client connection header consists of two elements:

·         A sequence of 24 octets (505…d0a, which is the string “PRI * HTTP/2.0….”

·         A SETTINGS frame

That is, the header is a sequence of octets followed immediately by a SETTINGS frame, so it’s equally correct to say that the header “includes” the frame and to say that the sequence of octets “is followed by” the SETTINGS frame.

From: Yi, EungJun [mailto:semtlenori@gmail.com]
Sent: Sunday, October 20, 2013 7:16 AM
To: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Subject: Does HTTP/2.0 client connection header include SETTINGS frame?

Hi,

In the latest HTTP/2.0 draft, section 3.2. says:

   The first HTTP/2.0 frame sent by the server is a SETTINGS [SETTINGS]
   frame (Section 6.5).  Upon receiving the 101 response, the client
   sends a connection header (Section 3.5), which includes a SETTINGS
   [SETTINGS] frame.

and section 3.5 says:

   The client connection header is a sequence of 24 octets, which in hex
   notation are:

   505249202a20485454502f322e300d0a0d0a534d0d0a0d0a

   (the string "PRI * HTTP/2.0\r\n\r\nSM\r\n\r\n") followed by a
   SETTINGS [SETTINGS] frame (Section 6.5).

I guess the the former means a connection header "includes" SETTING frame but the latter means
a connection header "is followed by" a SETTINGS frame. Which one is correct?

Best regards, EungJun
Received on Monday, 21 October 2013 18:20:33 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 1 March 2016 11:11:18 UTC