W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: Do we kill the "Host:" header in HTTP/2 ?

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 30 Jan 2013 11:07:44 +0100
Message-ID: <5108F0F0.6050709@gmx.de>
To: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>
CC: "ietf-http-wg@w3.org" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
On 2013-01-30 10:10, Poul-Henning Kamp wrote:
>
> Both RFC2616 and the current -bis draft, have text to this effect:
>
>     To allow for transition to the absolute-form for all requests in some
>     future version of HTTP, HTTP/1.1 servers MUST accept the absolute-
>     form in requests, even though HTTP/1.1 clients will only send them in
>     requests to proxies.
>
> Are we going to do that in HTTP/2.0, get rid of the Host: header and
> mandate absolute form URIs ?
> ...

Of course we do. It's in 1.1 just to make the transition from 1.0 
simpler. With a completely new header encoding, this issue will go away.

Best regards, Julian
Received on Wednesday, 30 January 2013 10:08:15 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 30 January 2013 10:08:16 GMT