W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: Do we kill the "Host:" header in HTTP/2 ?

From: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>
Date: Wed, 30 Jan 2013 10:26:08 +0000
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
cc: "ietf-http-wg@w3.org" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <54723.1359541568@critter.freebsd.dk>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1
--------
In message <5108F0F0.6050709@gmx.de>, Julian Reschke writes:

>> Are we going to do that in HTTP/2.0, get rid of the Host: header and
>> mandate absolute form URIs ?
>> ...
>
>Of course we do. [...]

So, next question:  Which of the encoding/compression efficiency
numbers we have seen so far have taken this into account, which
needs to be rerun ?

-- 
Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
phk@FreeBSD.ORG         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe    
Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.
Received on Wednesday, 30 January 2013 10:26:30 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 30 January 2013 10:26:36 GMT