W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: Do we kill the "Host:" header in HTTP/2 ?

From: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>
Date: Wed, 30 Jan 2013 09:18:15 +0000
To: Roberto Peon <grmocg@gmail.com>
cc: "ietf-http-wg@w3.org" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <7247.1359537495@critter.freebsd.dk>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1
--------
In message <CAP+FsNdk=7uOTM63wLFxM_PBGWXruO9-VT0YawTvrgAWAYu5Ag@mail.gmail.com>, Roberto Peon write
s:

>Not as far as I know.

Why not ?

If if because we havn't thought about it, shouldn't we think about it now ?


-- 
Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
phk@FreeBSD.ORG         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe    
Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.
Received on Wednesday, 30 January 2013 09:18:41 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 30 January 2013 09:18:42 GMT