W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: Do we kill the "Host:" header in HTTP/2 ?

From: Roberto Peon <grmocg@gmail.com>
Date: Wed, 30 Jan 2013 01:14:33 -0800
Message-ID: <CAP+FsNdk=7uOTM63wLFxM_PBGWXruO9-VT0YawTvrgAWAYu5Ag@mail.gmail.com>
To: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>
Cc: "ietf-http-wg@w3.org" <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Not as far as I know.
-=R


On Wed, Jan 30, 2013 at 1:10 AM, Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>wrote:

>
> Both RFC2616 and the current -bis draft, have text to this effect:
>
>    To allow for transition to the absolute-form for all requests in some
>    future version of HTTP, HTTP/1.1 servers MUST accept the absolute-
>    form in requests, even though HTTP/1.1 clients will only send them in
>    requests to proxies.
>
> Are we going to do that in HTTP/2.0, get rid of the Host: header and
> mandate absolute form URIs ?
>
> Doing so will have measurable and structural impact on the various
> attempts at space-reduction, so it might be a good idea to make this
> decision up front ?
>
> It would also save a lot of text in whatever p1:5.4 becomes in HTTP/2.0.
>
> --
> Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
> phk@FreeBSD.ORG         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
> FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe
> Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.
>
>
Received on Wednesday, 30 January 2013 09:15:04 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 30 January 2013 09:15:09 GMT