W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: Do we kill the "Host:" header in HTTP/2 ?

From: Roberto Peon <grmocg@gmail.com>
Date: Wed, 30 Jan 2013 01:20:21 -0800
Message-ID: <CAP+FsNf73hw8YDgiLoPCv-CgSGXuKv-7pG9Hqc5H7NGYS7Zr3A@mail.gmail.com>
To: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
I'm saying that we're not currently talking about killing the host header.
Are you suggesting that it should be killed?
On Jan 30, 2013 6:18 PM, "Poul-Henning Kamp" <phk@phk.freebsd.dk> wrote:

> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1
> --------
> In message <CAP+FsNdk=
> 7uOTM63wLFxM_PBGWXruO9-VT0YawTvrgAWAYu5Ag@mail.gmail.com>, Roberto Peon
> write
> s:
>
> >Not as far as I know.
>
> Why not ?
>
> If if because we havn't thought about it, shouldn't we think about it now ?
>
>
> --
> Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
> phk@FreeBSD.ORG         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
> FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe
> Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.
>
Received on Wednesday, 30 January 2013 09:20:51 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 30 January 2013 09:20:52 GMT