W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: #96 Conditional GET text

From: Roy T. Fielding <fielding@gbiv.com>
Date: Fri, 25 Jan 2013 06:25:52 -0800
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-Id: <25AA4ADC-0DED-4F04-87D0-647A75CFC14A@gbiv.com>
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
On Jan 25, 2013, at 4:49 AM, Julian Reschke wrote:

> Hi there,
> 
> in the meantime Roy has addressed the main part of the issue, clarifying that conditional request header fields apply to many methods other than GET.
> 
> I still think it would be good to say more about the default case, though.
> 
> Right now, the spec says:
> 
> "The new method ought to describe whether it can be made conditional (Section 5.2) and, if so, how a server responds when the condition is false." -- <http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/draft-ietf-httpbis-p2-semantics-latest.html#considerations.for.new.methods>
> 
> This invites more special cases. Can't we simply state that *all* new methods can be made conditional, and describe the default behavior for the conditions?

I tried to do that, as much as possible, in section 5 of p4
(Evaluation and Precedence)

http://svn.tools.ietf.org/svn/wg/httpbis/draft-ietf-httpbis/latest/p4-conditional.html#precedence

If that is sufficient, I am fine with removing the bit above in
considerations for new methods.

....Roy
Received on Friday, 25 January 2013 14:26:24 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 25 January 2013 14:26:31 GMT