W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

can a conditional header field put conditions on resources other than the target resource?

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Fri, 25 Jan 2013 15:46:37 +0100
Message-ID: <51029ACD.60201@gmx.de>
To: "Roy T. Fielding" <fielding@gbiv.com>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Looking at 
<http://svn.tools.ietf.org/svn/wg/httpbis/draft-ietf-httpbis/latest/p4-conditional.html#precedence>:

"... Other conditional request header fields, defined by extensions to 
HTTP, might place conditions on the state of the target resource in 
general, such as how the If header field in WebDAV has been defined to 
make a request conditional on the presence or absence of a lock [RFC4918]."

Actually, "If", as defined in RFC 2518 and 4918 can put conditions on 
resources other than the target resource, see the "Tagged-list" 
production in 
<http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/rfc4918.html#if.header.syntax>) -- 
should we rephrase P4 accordingly?

Best regards, Julian
Received on Friday, 25 January 2013 14:47:17 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 25 January 2013 14:47:21 GMT