W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: Multiple header fields with the same field name - unwritten assumption about quoted commas in values?

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 16 Jan 2013 01:53:47 +0100
Message-ID: <50F5FA1B.4000401@gmx.de>
To: Piotr Dobrogost <p@ietf.dobrogost.net>
CC: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
On 2013-01-16 00:38, Piotr Dobrogost wrote:
> On Wed, Jan 16, 2013 at 12:28 AM, Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net> wrote:
>> We're talking about HTTP/1.x here, not 2.0. We can't retroactively make implementations non-conformant.
>
> I started this thread citing
> http://trac.tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-21#section-3.2
> so I guess we are talking about 2.0. Also, we talk about existing

That is 1.1.

> behavior so we talk about 1.x as well.
>
> I guess what Nico had in mind is if this subject could be clarified in
> 2.0 so that we won't have problems we have now in the future.

What problem, exactly?

Given a valid message, you can combine header fields as specified in the 
spec. But you don't have to.

Best regards, Julian
Received on Wednesday, 16 January 2013 00:54:15 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 16 January 2013 00:54:18 GMT