W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: Multiple header fields with the same field name - unwritten assumption about quoted commas in values?

From: Karl Dubost <karld@opera.com>
Date: Wed, 16 Jan 2013 01:23:14 +0900
Message-Id: <BD31B7FE-1CB4-48AD-A119-37A3509EF8E9@opera.com>
Cc: Piotr Dobrogost <p@ietf.dobrogost.net>, ietf-http-wg@w3.org
To: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>

Le 16 janv. 2013 à 00:30, Julian Reschke a écrit :
> Note: current text in editor's copy is:
> 
> "A sender MUST NOT generate multiple header fields with the same field name in a message unless either the entire field value for that header field is defined as a comma-separated list [i.e., #(values)] or the header field is a well-known exception (as noted below)." -- <http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-latest.html#rfc.section.3.2.2>


but then to my earlier message, Bjoern replied:

Le 10 janv. 2013 à 00:59, Bjoern Hoehrmann a écrit :
> The Link header appears to be defined as taking a comma-separated list,
> <http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc5988#section-5>, so the "MUST NOT" above does not apply to the Link header.


and it seems to contradict my understanding.
My initial point was:

  GET /foo/bar HTTP/1.1
  Host: blah.example.org
  Link: </2012/07/26/csstests/csshttplink.css>;rel=stylesheet
  Link: </>;rel=next
  […]

If I understand the spec, this above is forbidden. It MUST be

  GET /foo/bar HTTP/1.1
  Host: blah.example.org
  Link: </2012/07/26/csstests/csshttplink.css>;rel=stylesheet, </>;rel=next


The special case I know is "Set-Cookie" which can't be merged. others?


-- 
Karl Dubost - http://dev.opera.com/
Developer Relations, Opera Software
Received on Tuesday, 15 January 2013 16:24:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 15 January 2013 16:24:04 GMT