W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: Multiple header fields with the same field name - unwritten assumption about quoted commas in values?

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Tue, 15 Jan 2013 17:39:19 +0100
Message-ID: <50F58637.9030705@gmx.de>
To: Karl Dubost <karld@opera.com>
CC: Piotr Dobrogost <p@ietf.dobrogost.net>, ietf-http-wg@w3.org
On 2013-01-15 17:23, Karl Dubost wrote:
>
> Le 16 janv. 2013 à 00:30, Julian Reschke a écrit :
>> Note: current text in editor's copy is:
>>
>> "A sender MUST NOT generate multiple header fields with the same field name in a message unless either the entire field value for that header field is defined as a comma-separated list [i.e., #(values)] or the header field is a well-known exception (as noted below)." -- <http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-latest.html#rfc.section.3.2.2>
>
>
> but then to my earlier message, Bjoern replied:
>
> Le 10 janv. 2013 à 00:59, Bjoern Hoehrmann a écrit :
>> The Link header appears to be defined as taking a comma-separated list,
>> <http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc5988#section-5>, so the "MUST NOT" above does not apply to the Link header.
>
>
> and it seems to contradict my understanding.
> My initial point was:
>
>    GET /foo/bar HTTP/1.1
>    Host: blah.example.org
>    Link: </2012/07/26/csstests/csshttplink.css>;rel=stylesheet
>    Link: </>;rel=next
>    […]
>
> If I understand the spec, this above is forbidden. It MUST be

Why would that be forbidden?

 > ...

Best regards, Julian
Received on Tuesday, 15 January 2013 16:39:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 15 January 2013 16:39:48 GMT