W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: Multiple header fields with the same field name - unwritten assumption about quoted commas in values?

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Tue, 15 Jan 2013 16:56:16 +0100
Message-ID: <50F57C20.9080608@gmx.de>
To: Piotr Dobrogost <p@ietf.dobrogost.net>
CC: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
On 2013-01-15 16:38, Piotr Dobrogost wrote:
> On Tue, Jan 15, 2013 at 4:30 PM, Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de> wrote:
>>
>> Note: current text in editor's copy is:
>>
>> "A sender MUST NOT generate multiple header fields with the same field name
>> in a message unless either the entire field value for that header field is
>> defined as a comma-separated list [i.e., #(values)] or the header field is a
>> well-known exception (as noted below)." --
>> <http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-latest.html#rfc.section.3.2.2>
>
> Is the change compared to
> http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-21#section-3.2
> was made due to discussion in this thread?

AS far as I can tell, it was made due to earlier feedback (not that it 
matters, though).

The important point being that *senders* MUST NOT generate multiple 
header fields with the same name unless the syntax of the header field 
allows it.

Best regards, Julian
Received on Tuesday, 15 January 2013 15:56:45 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 15 January 2013 15:56:46 GMT