W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: Multiple header fields with the same field name - unwritten assumption about quoted commas in values?

From: Piotr Dobrogost <p@ietf.dobrogost.net>
Date: Tue, 15 Jan 2013 16:38:29 +0100
Message-ID: <CAA6tFMvUSuSqfRk3qv6HPiqai8sa+eoKJmNQnG9bqpVNC2APrg@mail.gmail.com>
To: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
On Tue, Jan 15, 2013 at 4:30 PM, Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de> wrote:
>
> Note: current text in editor's copy is:
>
> "A sender MUST NOT generate multiple header fields with the same field name
> in a message unless either the entire field value for that header field is
> defined as a comma-separated list [i.e., #(values)] or the header field is a
> well-known exception (as noted below)." --
> <http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-latest.html#rfc.section.3.2.2>

Is the change compared to
http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-21#section-3.2
was made due to discussion in this thread?

Piotr
Received on Tuesday, 15 January 2013 15:39:26 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 15 January 2013 15:39:28 GMT