W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: Multiple header fields with the same field name - unwritten assumption about quoted commas in values?

From: Zhong Yu <zhong.j.yu@gmail.com>
Date: Tue, 8 Jan 2013 20:22:12 -0600
Message-ID: <CACuKZqFWzApgkbQUEgOoNrumJFKSeVFZeCzZgvWDBGukykVqiA@mail.gmail.com>
To: Piotr Dobrogost <p@ietf.dobrogost.net>
Cc: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
On Tue, Jan 8, 2013 at 6:28 PM, Piotr Dobrogost <p@ietf.dobrogost.net> wrote:
> Hi!
>
> In http://trac.tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-21#section-3.2
> one reads
>
> "Multiple header fields with the same field name MUST NOT be sent in a
>  message unless the entire field value for that header field is
>  defined as a comma-separated list [i.e., #(values)]."
>
> Is the unwritten assumption that each value out of "values" has no
> unquoted comma?

Good question. I think it is true for all headers defined in the spec
that use the #rule; I guess it is intended to be true in general.

Zhong Yu
Received on Wednesday, 9 January 2013 02:22:39 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 9 January 2013 02:22:41 GMT