W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Re: Multiple header fields with the same field name - unwritten assumption about quoted commas in values?

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 09 Jan 2013 12:00:04 +0100
Message-ID: <50ED4DB4.5010803@gmx.de>
To: Zhong Yu <zhong.j.yu@gmail.com>
CC: Piotr Dobrogost <p@ietf.dobrogost.net>, ietf-http-wg@w3.org
On 2013-01-09 03:22, Zhong Yu wrote:
> On Tue, Jan 8, 2013 at 6:28 PM, Piotr Dobrogost <p@ietf.dobrogost.net> wrote:
>> Hi!
>>
>> In http://trac.tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-21#section-3.2
>> one reads
>>
>> "Multiple header fields with the same field name MUST NOT be sent in a
>>   message unless the entire field value for that header field is
>>   defined as a comma-separated list [i.e., #(values)]."
>>
>> Is the unwritten assumption that each value out of "values" has no
>> unquoted comma?
>
> Good question. I think it is true for all headers defined in the spec
> that use the #rule; I guess it is intended to be true in general.

It's a good idea to do, but not always the case. Example: "If-Match" and 
"If-None-Match". So to separate values in a list production, code needs 
to understand the syntax of the individual values.

Best regards, Julian
Received on Wednesday, 9 January 2013 11:00:34 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 9 January 2013 11:00:40 GMT