W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2013

Multiple header fields with the same field name - unwritten assumption about quoted commas in values?

From: Piotr Dobrogost <p@ietf.dobrogost.net>
Date: Wed, 9 Jan 2013 01:28:53 +0100
Message-ID: <CAA6tFMtOtpu-KJ1PMctU-XqZBXieOgb=uxPNj9wkRBvvbK7iXg@mail.gmail.com>
To: ietf-http-wg@w3.org
Hi!

In http://trac.tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-p1-messaging-21#section-3.2
one reads

"Multiple header fields with the same field name MUST NOT be sent in a
 message unless the entire field value for that header field is
 defined as a comma-separated list [i.e., #(values)]."

Is the unwritten assumption that each value out of "values" has no
unquoted comma?

Regards,
Piotr Dobrogost
Received on Wednesday, 9 January 2013 00:29:50 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 9 January 2013 00:29:53 GMT