W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2013

HTTP URI in the form of "http://example.com?query"

From: Zhong Yu <zhong.j.yu@gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 3 Jun 2013 18:04:50 -0500
Message-ID: <CACuKZqFvFo2ztDBZwMVtSE54rvHthyJJc-8X-yFq=CSVMy9GXw@mail.gmail.com>
To: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
The question is whether this is a valid HTTP URI:

    http://example.com?query

According to RFC2616, it is invalid, a slash before the question mark
is mandatory(i.e. http://example.com/?query)

According to the latest bis draft, it is valid. The draft adopts the
generic URI syntax of RFC, which permits this kind of URI.

Any reason for this spec change? It seems risky; some old programs may
not be able to accept such URIs.

Zhong Yu
Received on Monday, 3 June 2013 23:05:17 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 1 March 2016 11:11:13 UTC