W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > April to June 2013

Re: HTTP URI in the form of "http://example.com?query"

From: Bjoern Hoehrmann <derhoermi@gmx.net>
Date: Tue, 04 Jun 2013 12:08:01 +0200
To: Zhong Yu <zhong.j.yu@gmail.com>
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <t2erq8dbco34odbfteifa34lig7i1dmli4@hive.bjoern.hoehrmann.de>
* Zhong Yu wrote:
>The question is whether this is a valid HTTP URI:
>
>    http://example.com?query
>
>According to RFC2616, it is invalid, a slash before the question mark
>is mandatory(i.e. http://example.com/?query)

That may well be unintentional, RFC 2396 certainly allows for the path
to be omitted and RFC 2616 talks about an "empty abs_path" as opposed to
an omitted abs_path in section 3.2.3; RFC 1945 does the same. RFC 1808
does not allow it though, so quite possibly RFC 2616 failed to account
for the change between RFC 1808 and RFC 2396.
-- 
Björn Höhrmann · mailto:bjoern@hoehrmann.de · http://bjoern.hoehrmann.de
Am Badedeich 7 · Telefon: +49(0)160/4415681 · http://www.bjoernsworld.de
25899 Dagebüll · PGP Pub. KeyID: 0xA4357E78 · http://www.websitedev.de/ 
Received on Tuesday, 4 June 2013 10:08:29 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 1 March 2016 11:11:13 UTC