W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2012

Re: chunk-extensions

From: Henrik Nordström <henrik@henriknordstrom.net>
Date: Fri, 17 Feb 2012 22:16:50 +0100
Message-ID: <1329513410.7272.3.camel@home.hno.se>
To: Zhong Yu <zhong.j.yu@gmail.com>
Cc: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>, HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
fre 2012-02-17 klockan 09:41 -0600 skrev Zhong Yu:
> Are white spaces allowed between chunk-size and CRLF? (Apparently so
> in RFC2616: section 2.1 implied *LWS)

Probably.

But I do expect quite many implementations to fail if presented with
chunk extensions or odd whitespace here so better not compose such chunk
formatting.

Regards
Henrik
Received on Friday, 17 February 2012 21:17:51 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:56 GMT