W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2012

Re: chunk-extensions

From: Zhong Yu <zhong.j.yu@gmail.com>
Date: Fri, 17 Feb 2012 09:41:22 -0600
Message-ID: <CACuKZqGf=-q-kS59ib_GiuvNQG9KWt1z8_yX0B1PqGqOY9v5fA@mail.gmail.com>
To: Henrik Nordström <henrik@henriknordstrom.net>
Cc: Mark Nottingham <mnot@mnot.net>, HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Are white spaces allowed between chunk-size and CRLF? (Apparently so
in RFC2616: section 2.1 implied *LWS)

On Thu, Feb 16, 2012 at 1:03 AM, Henrik Nordström
<henrik@henriknordstrom.net> wrote:
> tis 2012-02-07 klockan 12:03 +1100 skrev Mark Nottingham:
>
>> """
>> Use of chunk-extensions by senders is deprecated; they SHOULD NOT be sent and definition of new chunk-extensions is discouraged.
>> """
>
> +1 I think.
>
> chunking is transport, and transport should be kept as unambiguous as
> possible.
>
> Regards
> Henrik
>
>
Received on Friday, 17 February 2012 15:41:53 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:56 GMT