W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2011

Re: 1xx response semantics

From: Poul-Henning Kamp <phk@phk.freebsd.dk>
Date: Tue, 05 Jul 2011 20:40:19 +0000
To: Brian Pane <brianp@brianp.net>
cc: httpbis Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <5877.1309898419@critter.freebsd.dk>
In message <CAAbTgTtK3N=m-Hdz64ybr5xCsjXyVdZeF0AsnqHTxwgxGSO07Q@mail.gmail.com>
, Brian Pane writes:

>Should the HTTP/1.1 spec thus prohibit the use of the Upgrade header
>in pipelined requests, or is the issue too obvious to document
>explicitly?

I have always read the text such that after a 101 response you
no longer run HTTP, and it follows pretty obviously there from,
that you cannot pipeline anything near an upgrade, which by
definition must be a synchronous and synchronizing operation.

-- 
Poul-Henning Kamp       | UNIX since Zilog Zeus 3.20
phk@FreeBSD.ORG         | TCP/IP since RFC 956
FreeBSD committer       | BSD since 4.3-tahoe    
Never attribute to malice what can adequately be explained by incompetence.
Received on Tuesday, 5 July 2011 20:40:44 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:44 GMT