W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2011

Re: Status code questions

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Thu, 20 Jan 2011 13:57:23 +0100
Message-ID: <4D383133.1090505@gmx.de>
To: nathan@webr3.org
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
On 20.01.2011 03:10, Nathan wrote:
> Hi All,
>
> Two questions wrt the usage of status codes with certain methods:
>
> 1: Can a server return 301/302/307 in response to a DELETE?
> (I've previously assumed "no" as moved would indicate no longer present,
> nothing to delete) - but still unsure.

I'm pretty sure some servers do that (when redirecting to the 
"canonical" URI).

> 2: According to rule 2 of [1] ""If the response status code is 204, 206,
> or 304 and the request method was GET or HEAD"" - I'm wondering, under
> what circumstances would you ever use GET or HEAD with 204 No Content?

Personally I wouldn't (and use 200 with content-length 0). But the spec 
still needs to say how it should be treated...

Best regards, Julian
Received on Thursday, 20 January 2011 12:58:14 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:36 GMT