W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2011

Status code questions

From: Nathan <nathan@webr3.org>
Date: Thu, 20 Jan 2011 02:10:49 +0000
Message-ID: <4D3799A9.7090407@webr3.org>
To: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Hi All,

Two questions wrt the usage of status codes with certain methods:

1: Can a server return 301/302/307 in response to a DELETE?
(I've previously assumed "no" as moved would indicate no longer present, 
nothing to delete) - but still unsure.

2: According to rule 2 of [1] ""If the response status code is 204, 206, 
or 304 and the request method was GET or HEAD"" - I'm wondering, under 
what circumstances would you ever use GET or HEAD with 204 No Content?

Many thanks in advance,

Nathan

[1] 
http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-p2-semantics-12#section-6.1
Received on Thursday, 20 January 2011 02:12:52 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:36 GMT