W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2010

Re: Does no-store in request imply no-cache?

From: Adrien de Croy <adrien@qbik.com>
Date: Mon, 18 Oct 2010 14:54:53 +1300
Message-ID: <4CBBA8ED.2080903@qbik.com>
To: "Eric J. Bowman" <eric@bisonsystems.net>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>, David Morris <dwm@xpasc.com>


On 18/10/2010 2:46 p.m., Eric J. Bowman wrote:
> Adrien de Croy wrote:
>> surely only server responses can invalidate a cache entry.
>>
> Actually, unsafe request methods MUST invalidate the cache; since the
> response may not follow the same path as the request, there's no way
> for a cache to know whether the request was successful or not -- better
> safe than sorry.

I thought this was discussed a while back, and it was decided this would 
only apply if the request "succeeded".

I don't see how on a TCP connection a response message can go via a 
different path than the request message.  That would break everything.


> http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-p6-cache-11#section-2.5
>
> -Eric
>
Received on Monday, 18 October 2010 01:55:29 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:29 GMT