W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2010

Re: Does no-store in request imply no-cache?

From: Eric J. Bowman <eric@bisonsystems.net>
Date: Sun, 17 Oct 2010 19:46:29 -0600
To: Adrien de Croy <adrien@qbik.com>
Cc: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>, David Morris <dwm@xpasc.com>
Message-Id: <20101017194629.cf0e311e.eric@bisonsystems.net>
Adrien de Croy wrote:
> 
> surely only server responses can invalidate a cache entry.
>

Actually, unsafe request methods MUST invalidate the cache; since the
response may not follow the same path as the request, there's no way
for a cache to know whether the request was successful or not -- better
safe than sorry.

http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-httpbis-p6-cache-11#section-2.5

-Eric
Received on Monday, 18 October 2010 01:47:06 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:29 GMT