W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2009

Re: [draft-nottingham-http-link-header-06] anchor link-param?

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Mon, 27 Jul 2009 14:26:05 +0200
Message-ID: <4A6D9CDD.10102@gmx.de>
To: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@opera.com>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Julian Reschke wrote:
> Anne van Kesteren wrote:
>> What exactly is this anchor link-param? What is the effect of
>>   Link: </bar>; rel=stylesheet; anchor=</foo>
>>
>> ?
>>
>> Also, what is the use case?
> 
> 
> Apparently, this was inherited from 
> <http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2068#section-19.6.2.4>.
> 
>   Link: </bar>; rel=stylesheet; anchor=</foo>
> 
> seems to equivalent to
> 
>   Link: </foo>; rel=stylesheet

Note to myself: incorrect.

  Link: </bar>; rel=stylesheet; anchor=</foo>

when returned for <http://example.com/test>, would define a link 
relation between <http://example.com/foo> and <http://example.com/bar>, 
so the reference in the anchor is resolved against the source resource's 
URI, not the link target.

The use case for just a fragment identifier is obvious, that being said 
an example might be helpful here...

BR, Julian
Received on Monday, 27 July 2009 12:26:49 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:08 GMT