W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > July to September 2009

Re: [draft-nottingham-http-link-header-06] anchor link-param?

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Sat, 25 Jul 2009 00:49:59 +0200
Message-ID: <4A6A3A97.9050803@gmx.de>
To: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@opera.com>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Anne van Kesteren wrote:
> What exactly is this anchor link-param? What is the effect of 
> 
>   Link: </bar>; rel=stylesheet; anchor=</foo>
> 
> ?
> 
> Also, what is the use case?


Apparently, this was inherited from 
<http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2068#section-19.6.2.4>.

   Link: </bar>; rel=stylesheet; anchor=</foo>

seems to equivalent to

   Link: </foo>; rel=stylesheet

and

   Link: </bar>; rel=stylesheet; anchor=<#foo>

would be equivalent to

   Link: </bar#foo>; rel=stylesheet

So I'm not sure whether it makes sense to keep anchor (unless it's used 
in practice somewhere?)

BR, Julian
Received on Friday, 24 July 2009 22:50:47 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:08 GMT