W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2009

Re: A question about Content-Length header

From: Peter <cnmjbm@gmail.com>
Date: Fri, 23 Jan 2009 10:09:43 -0800
Message-ID: <90113F158D0E4B9789FF932EAC68E810@XP4ANDROID>
To: <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Hi, Julian.

Thanks for your response.

Frustratedly, i still did not get an explicit answer from reading the
section.

Perhaps i should ask it this way:

   MUST an HTTP 1.1 *client* transfer-encode a message body in chunks
   and send Transfer-Encoding header if the client can/will not send
   Content-Length header for some reason?

Looking forward to a either "YES" or "NO" answer according to official 
interpretation of RFC 2616.

Thanks!!

peter
Received on Friday, 23 January 2009 18:13:36 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:00 GMT