W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > January to March 2009

A question about Content-Length header

From: ? <cnmjbm@gmail.com>
Date: Wed, 21 Jan 2009 18:08:21 +0000
Message-ID: <DF32A461BE6F42B2BDFBD1469F67041B@XP4ANDROID>
To: <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>




Dear Sirs,

As I understand, Content-Length header is not mandatory with HTTP 1.1.

My question is: when a HTTP message has message body (eg. a SOAP envelope)
but does not send Content-Length header,is it a MUST (semantics as by RFC
2119) for the message body to be "chunked" transfer-coded as defined in Sec
3.6.1 of RFC 2616 or be transfer-coded in other scheme?

Thanks & Regards,
Peter
Received on Thursday, 22 January 2009 09:50:09 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:51:00 GMT