W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2008

Re: NEW ISSUE: Methods and Caching

From: Werner Baumann <werner.baumann@onlinehome.de>
Date: Mon, 17 Nov 2008 19:33:06 +0100
Message-ID: <4921B8E2.6020609@onlinehome.de>
CC: ietf-http-wg@w3.org



Brian Smith wrote:
> RFC 4918 says PROPFIND is cacheable. The only practical way PROPFIND can be
> cacheable is if the method is part of the key. Otherwise the cached PROPFIND
> responses would be returned by the cache for GET requests, which is clearly
> wrong. 
> 
RFC 4918 says:
"Some PROPFIND results MAY be cached, with care, as there is no cache 
validation mechanism for most properties."

Additionally the response to a PROPFIND request is highly client 
defined. With three levels of DEPTH and about 10 properties defined in 
RFC 4918, there are about 3000 different possible responses for the same 
state of the same resource. And clients are free to create any number of 
custom properties. Nothing an intermediary cache would like to cache.

Apart from the method the intermediary cache would have to include the 
DEPTH header and a list of requested properties into the key. And what 
would be the cache hit rate?

Werner
Received on Monday, 17 November 2008 18:33:54 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:57 GMT