W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2008

RE: NEW ISSUE: Methods and Caching

From: Brian Smith <brian@briansmith.org>
Date: Mon, 17 Nov 2008 10:03:14 -0600
To: <henrik@henriknordstrom.net>, <Robert.Siemer-httpwg@backsla.sh>
Cc: <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>
Message-ID: <00ef01c948ce$00e8f620$02bae260$@org>

Henrik Nordstrom wrote:
> On sön, 2008-11-16 at 04:34 +0100, Robert Siemer wrote:
> > Same people like to have a POST response cached for the next GET to
> > come, but this effect can be achieved by better means:
> 
> It's already defined so in HTTP/1.1 (and 1.0). Or do you propose
> removing this feature from the specification os POST?

I searched through RFC 2616 for a long time trying to find this. Where is it specified that a cached POST response can be returned for a subsequent GET request?

- Brian
Received on Monday, 17 November 2008 16:03:53 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:57 GMT