W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2008

Re: server applying PUT to a resource other than the request-URI

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Tue, 21 Oct 2008 09:24:17 +0200
Message-ID: <48FD83A1.4090609@gmx.de>
To: Helge Hess <helge.hess@opengroupware.org>
CC: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

Helge Hess wrote:
> 
> On 20.10.2008, at 22:18, Julian Reschke wrote:
>> The other big question is: what is the request-URI? How do you 
>> discover server support for this?
> 
> If-None-Match: *
> ?!

?

>>> Lets modify RFC2616 to explicitly state that the PUT with 
>>> 201+Location is allowed. Maybe in a separate RFC, I don't know. Its 
>>> the obvious thing to do. It works well with existing clients, its 
>>> already done that way by serveral servers and it fits into the 
>>> overall design.
>> It would break existing clients, so I don't see how it could be done 
>> in HTTP/1.1.
> 
> Exactly which client are you talking about and how does it break?

For instance clients that do first a PUT-for-create, then a PROPPATCH.

BR, Julian
Received on Tuesday, 21 October 2008 07:25:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:56 GMT