W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > ietf-http-wg@w3.org > October to December 2008

Re: server applying PUT to a resource other than the request-URI

From: Helge Hess <helge.hess@opengroupware.org>
Date: Tue, 21 Oct 2008 00:05:30 +0200
Message-Id: <E5DC5FDA-1548-4064-B6E5-BF2BCFBA6F32@opengroupware.org>
To: HTTP Working Group <ietf-http-wg@w3.org>

On 20.10.2008, at 22:18, Julian Reschke wrote:
> The other big question is: what is the request-URI? How do you  
> discover server support for this?

If-None-Match: *
?!

>> Lets modify RFC2616 to explicitly state that the PUT with  
>> 201+Location is allowed. Maybe in a separate RFC, I don't know. Its  
>> the obvious thing to do. It works well with existing clients, its  
>> already done that way by serveral servers and it fits into the  
>> overall design.
> It would break existing clients, so I don't see how it could be done  
> in HTTP/1.1.

Exactly which client are you talking about and how does it break?

Thanks,
   Helge
Received on Monday, 20 October 2008 22:06:06 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 27 April 2012 06:50:56 GMT